Shashibala Soni, M.D., DAB CR5821 (2021)
[…] Petitioner, however, challenges the underlying revocation; she complains that she was denied due process because she did not receive the August 16, 2016 revocation notice.  She also complains that CMS did not revoke her enrollment until eight years after her conviction, and she continues to assert that she was wrongfully convicted. 

This is not the forum in which Petitioner can challenge any aspect of her revocation or the underlying conviction.  My review is limited.  I may review CMS’s reconsidered determination to include Petitioner on the preclusion list.  42 C.F.R. §§ 498.3(b)(20), 498.5(n)(1); see 42 C.F.R. § 423.120(c)(6)(v)(A) (“A prescriber may appeal his or her inclusion on the preclusion list under this section in accordance with part 498 of this

Page 6

chapter.”); 83 Fed.