Holiday Care Center, DAB CR5842 (2021)
[…] CMS Ex. 8 at 12.  Additional hospice hours were requested and the secure courtyard on Applewood was opened up for Resident No. 3 to go outside and walk but not get outside the building.  Id

Both parties acknowledge that there was an elopement from the facility by Resident No. 3 on March 9, 2018.  The pivotal question in this case is whether the facility’s actions in response to the elopement were compliant with the provisions of 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(c)(2)-(4) and its own internal policies. 

As indicated above, Petitioner was assessed a CMP for violation of 42 C.F.R. § 483.12(c)(2)-(4).  Those regulatory provisions provide that “[i]n response to allegations of abuse, neglect, exploitation, or mistreatment, the facility must:

***

(2) Have evidence that all alleged violations are thoroughly investigated.

Page 8

(3) Prevent further potential abuse, neglect, exploitation, or mistreatment while the investigation is in progress.

(4) Report the results of all investigations to the administrator or his or her designated representative and to other officials in accordance with State law, including to the State Survey Agency, within 5 working days of the incident, and if the alleged violation is verified appropriate corrective action must be taken.

In addition to the governing regulations, the facility had a written policy entitled “Resident Incidents and Accidents.”  CMS Ex. 10 at 1.  An “Incident” was defined to include an elopement.