Vision Services, P.C., DAB CR5923 (2021)
[…] A supplier must submit an appropriate enrollment application with complete and accurate information and supporting documentation within 60 days of receiving CMS’ notice to recertify.  42 C.F.R. § 424.515(a)(2).

3. Deactivation

The regulation authorizing deactivation explains that “[d]eactivation of Medicare billing privileges is considered an action to protect the provider or supplier from misuse of its billing number and to protect the Medicare Trust Funds from unnecessary overpayments.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.540(c).  CMS is authorized to deactivate an enrolled supplier’s Medicare billing privileges if the enrollee “does not furnish complete and accurate information and all supporting documentation within 90 calendar days of receipt of notification from CMS to submit an enrollment application and supporting documentation, or resubmit and certify to the accuracy of its enrollment information.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.540(a)(3).

If CMS deactivates a supplier’s Medicare billing privileges, “[n]o payment may be made for otherwise Medicare covered items or services furnished to a Medicare beneficiary.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.555(b).