Arcadia Surgical Medical Center, LLC. DAB CR5952 (2021)
[…] Specifically, this includes CMS’s authority to revoke a supplier’s enrollment, where the supplier falsely certifies that it had no final adverse actions against it.  A final adverse action is defined to include an exclusion or debarment from participation in a federal or state health care program.  42 C.F.R. § 424.502(5).

42 C.F.R. § 424.510 sets out the requirements for enrolling in the Medicare program.  Among other enrollment requirements, § 424.510(d)(3) provides that the application’s certification statement must be signed by an individual who has the authority to bind the provider or supplier, both legally and financially, and that the “signature attests that the information submitted is accurate and that the provider or supplier is aware of, and abides by, all applicable statutes, regulations, and program instructions.”

Petitioner does not dispute that the Office of Inspector General (OIG) for Health and Human Services excluded Maureen Ann Felker from participating in all federal health care programs, effective April 20, 2003.  CMS Ex. 1.