Brooke Knoll Village, DAB CR6019 (2022)
[…] 1. Petitioner was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25(d) (Tag F689) because it failed to ensure the Hoyer lift was in safe-functioning condition before attempting the transfer and because it failed to maintain the Hoyer lift according to the manufacturer's recommendations.

The Social Security Act requires SNFs to "provide services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident, in accordance with a written plan of care."  42 U.S.C. § 1395i-3(b)(2).  In furtherance of this mandate, the Secretary promulgated the general quality of care regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 483.25, which states that the SNF "must ensure that residents receive treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice," based on a comprehensive resident assessment, a comprehensive care plan, and resident choice.

Page 14

Subsection 483.25(d) imposes specific obligations upon a facility related to accident hazards and assistance devices to prevent accidents, as follows: 7

The facility must ensure that ˗