Ranvir Ahlawat, MD, DAB CR6037 (2022)
[…] DAB E-File Docket Entry # 1a.  CMS determined that Petitioner had been "convicted of a felony, as defined in § 1001.2 within the preceding 10 years that CMS has determined is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries."  Reconsidered Determination at 6.  CMS provided the following discussion of its reasons for determining that Petitioner's offense is detrimental to the best interest of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries:

[Petitioner] was convicted of Obstructing Administration of Law or Other Governmental Function . . . .  Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:29-1, a person commits this offense when "he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law […] or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference[…]"  Here, [Petitioner] attempted to influence witnesses' testimonies, and therefore, he attempted to prevent law enforcement from conducting an investigation to determine if [Petitioner] was operating his practice without a medical license.