Ranvir Ahlawat, MD, DAB CR6037 (2022)
[…] Thus, the scope of my review is whether CMS had a legitimate basis to deny Petitioner's enrollment application and add him to its Preclusion List, and not whether I would make the same determination in the first instance.

Page 7

  1. On October 21, 2016, Petitioner pleaded guilty to the offense of obstructing the administration of law or other governmental function, a fourth-degree offense, in violation of N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2C-29-1(a).
  2. Pursuant to N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2C-29-1(a), a person commits the offense of obstructing the administration of law or other governmental function "if he purposely obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from lawfully performing an official function by means of flight, intimidation, force, violence, or physical interference or obstacle, or by means of any independently unlawful act."
  3. Pursuant to N.J. Rev. Stat. § 2C-46(a)(4), a fourth-degree offense is punishable by up to 18 months of incarceration.
  4. A fourth-degree offense is punishable by more than one year of incarceration and is a felony offense for purposes of Medicare enrollment.