Saint Anne Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, DAB CR6038 (2022)
[…] Saint Anne’s argument that it did not have to plan to deal with the risk of pressure ulcers in an extremely elderly resident until the appearance of an actual pressure ulcer turns the regulation on its head.  A plan to wait to “deal with anything” until it became an observable problem is not adequate under the regulation concerning pressure ulcers, which requires a facility provide care “to prevent pressure ulcers,” not merely treat them when they appear.  42 C.F.R. at § 483.25(b)(1) (emphasis added).   Nor does this approach satisfy the facility’s more general obligation to ensure Resident 58 received “treatment and care in accordance with professional standards of practice, the comprehensive person-centered care plan, and the resident’s choices . . .”  42 C.F.R. § 483.25. 

Moreover, while not memorialized in Resident 58’s actual care plan, Saint Anne did acknowledge the need for interventions including skin observation to occur “as needed,” P. Ex. 2 at 10, and weekly skin checks.