Saint Anne Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, DAB CR6038 (2022)
[…] However, the facility may not appeal CMS’ choice of remedies.  42 C.F.R. § 488.408(g)(2).  

B.  Saint Anne failed to substantially comply with 42 C.F.R. § 483.40(d), Tag F250, when it failed to provide translation services to Resident 50 resulting in psychosocial harm to the resident.

42 C.F.R. § 483.40(d) concerns the provision of medically related social services, one of the “behavioral health services” requirements.  The regulation states that behavioral health “encompasses a resident’s whole emotional and mental well-being.”  42 C.F.R. § 483.40.  The specific regulation provides:

(d) The facility must provide medically-related social services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental and psychosocial well-being of each resident.

42 C.F.R. at § 483.40(d). 

The State Operations Manual (SOM) specifies that “‘[m]edically-related social services’ means services provided by the facility’s staff to assist residents in maintaining or improving their ability to manage their everyday physical, mental, and psychosocial needs.”