Generations at Riverview, DAB CR6046 (2022)
[…] Page 9

  • If the facility was not in substantial compliance with section 483.25, are the penalties imposed – $9,705 per day for the period of immediate jeopardy and $415 per day for the period of substantial noncompliance that did not pose immediate jeopardy – reasonable.

Discussion

  1. The facility was not in substantial compliance with 42 C.F.R. § 483.25 because staff violated facility policies and professional standards of practice for monitoring a diabetic resident's blood sugar levels and responding to that resident's episode of extreme hypoglycemia.6

Program requirement:  42 C.F.R. § 483.25 (Tag F684).  "Quality of care is a fundamental principle that applies to all treatment and care provided to facility residents."  42 C.F.R. § 483.25.