Ajay Sonogram Inc., DAB CR6049 (2022)
[…] Pursuant to 42 C.F.R. § 424.505, a supplier like Petitioner must be enrolled in the Medicare program and issued a billing number to have billing privileges and be eligible to receive payment for services rendered to a Medicare-eligible beneficiary.  A supplier seeking billing privileges under the Medicare program must "submit enrollment information on the [Form CMS-855B] enrollment application.  Once the. . .supplier successfully completes the enrollment process. . .CMS enrolls the. . .supplier into the Medicare program."  42 C.F.R. § 424.501(a).  CMS then establishes an effective date for billing privileges.  The effective date of enrollment for IDTFs is determined under 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(i)(2).

Further, IDTFs must report "[c]hanges [in] general supervision. . .to the Medicare fee‑for-service contractor on the [Form CMS-855B] Medicare enrollment application within 30 calendar days of the change."  42 C.F.R. §§ 410.33(g)(2), 424.516(b).  "If an IDTF fails to meet one or more of the standards in [42 C.F.R. § 410.33(g)(2)]. . .CMS will revoke a supplier's billing privileges."  42 C.F.R. § 410.33(h).

An IDTF must certify on its Form CMS-855B enrollment application that it provided complete and accurate information.  42 C.F.R. 410.33(g).  An IDTF must report a change in general supervision to Novitas within 30 calendar days of the change.