Ajay Sonogram Inc., DAB CR6049 (2022)
[…] By signing the certification statement, an IDTF agrees to abide by all Medicare rules for its supplier type, including the 30-day rule in 42 C.F.R. § 410.33(g)(2).  MPIM, Ch. 10, § 10.2.2.4.

The Secretary has delegated the authority to revoke enrollment and billing privileges to CMS.  42 C.F.R. § 424.535.  CMS or one of its contractors may revoke an enrolled provider's Medicare enrollment and billing privileges and provider agreement for any of the reasons listed in 42 C.F.R. § 424.535.

Relevant here, CMS may revoke a currently enrolled supplier's Medicare billing privileges if the "supplier, or any owner, managing employee, authorized or delegated official, medical director, supervising physician, or other health care personnel of the [supplier is excluded] from Medicare, Medicaid, and any other Federal health care program . . . ."  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(2) (emphasis added).