Compassus - Kansas City, DAB CR6078 (2022)
[…] Id.  Patient #2 was admitted to the hospital with a severe urinary tract infection, dehydration, and unresponsiveness.  Id.  The statement of deficiencies noted that Petitioner’s executive director stated that the nurse on call on April 27, 2018, should have made a home visit.  Id. at 7.

The statement of deficiencies also found that Petitioner’s treatment of Patient #2 demonstrated that Petitioner failed to comply with the condition of participation for organization and administration of services (42 C.F.R. § 418.100).  The state agency found that Petitioner “failed to organize, manage[,] and administer hospice resources to provide care and services to patients, caregivers[,] and families necessary for the palliation and management of the terminal illness and related conditions.”  Id. at 8.  In addition to reciting the facts described in the previous paragraph, the statement of deficiencies noted that RN-A stated that she did not make a home visit on April 27, 2018, because it would have taken RN-A one and a half hours to get to the facility to make the visit and RN-A