Compassus - Kansas City, DAB CR6078 (2022)
[…] Id. at 4 (citing 42 C.F.R. §§ 418.64 and 418.3).  Based on CMS’s reading of the regulations, Petitioner failed to comply with 42 C.F.R. § 418.64 because, CMS alleges, Petitioner delivered some nursing services through nurses who were employed by other Compassus subsidiaries.  I find nothing in the cited regulations that unequivocally supports CMS’s reading.

Section 418.3 of the regulations defines “Hospice” as “a public agency or private organization or subdivision of either of these that is primarily engaged in providing hospice care as defined in this section.”  42 C.F.R. § 418.3 (emphasis added).  In fact, the definition of “Hospice” in 42 C.F.R. § 418.3 suggests that an “employee” could be employed by a larger “hospice organization.”  Further, as part of the definition of “Employee” the same regulation provides:  “If the hospice is a subdivision of an agency or organization, an employee of the agency or organization who is assigned to the hospice.”  Id. (emphasis added).  Corina Tracy, Compassus’ COO, testified that all employees of Compassus, regardless of which subsidiary they work for, receive a W-2 form from the parent company (i.e. not from the individual subsidiary).