Clifford L. Thacker, M.D., DAB CR6089 (2022)
[…] Page 4

and then enter his medical notes into the EMR.  P. Ex. E1 at 1.  He stated that while employed at THG, he created and maintained medical records for all patients but the electronic records were the property of THG and he no longer had access to the EMR after he stopped working there.  P. Exs. E1, F at 1.  He also alleged he never participated in any fraudulent scheme and only ordered durable medical equipment, prosthetics, orthotics, and supplies (DMEPOS) that he deemed medically necessary.  P. Ex. F at 1.

Under the provisions of 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(10)(i), CMS is authorized to revoke a currently enrolled supplier's enrollment if "[t]the provider or supplier did not comply with the documentation or CMS access requirements specified in § 424.516(f) of this subpart."  42 C.F.R. § 424.516(f)(2)(i), governing physicians, provides that

(i) A physician or, when permitted, an eligible professional who orders, certifies, refers, or prescribes Part A or B services, items or drugs is required to -