Amira Mantoura, DPM, DAB CR6117 (2022)
[…] Page 9

CMS hearing officer noted that the submission of false claims took place from January 2009 through August 2013, nearly five years.  CMS Ex. 1 at 4.  Finally, the hearing officer considered that Dr. Mantoura’s behavior subjected her to a mandatory IG exclusion.  CMS Ex. 1 at 4.  The hearing officer noted that the “denial of Dr. Mantoura’s Medicare enrollment pursuant to her felony conviction is designed to safeguard the Medicare Trust Funds from unlawful and fraudulent conduct like the type that Dr. Mantoura engaged in.”  CMS Ex. 1 at 4-5. 

The language set forth in 42 C.F.R. §§ 422.2 and 423.100 states that one who has a felony conviction “within the previous 10 years that CMS deems detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program” is subject to placement on the preclusion list.  Under 42 C.F.R. § 422.222(a)(6):