Community Rehabilitation Center, LLC, DAB CR6129 (2022)
[…] CMS Ex. 1 at 6.  Further, Petitioner’s alternate administrator confirmed the findings reported in the statement of deficiencies.  CMS Ex. 1 at 6.  Petitioner has not reported when this undated document was adopted by the facility, nor has Petitioner affirmatively claimed that this policy and procedure was in effect at the time of the June 18, 2020 second revisit survey.  Petitioner has not shown compliance with the standard-level requirement that it have written patient care policies that govern the services it furnishes, to include social services, as required by 42 C.F.R. § 485.56(e).

The condition-level requirement for Governing Body and Administration requires that a facility “must have a governing body that assumes full legal responsibility for establishing and implementing policies regarding the management and operation of the facility.”  42 C.F.R. § 485.56.  Petitioner has not offered evidence demonstrating that, at the time of the June 18, 2020 survey, it complied with this condition of participation, as shown by its noncompliance with at least three of the standard-level requirements.