Community Rehabilitation Center, LLC, DAB CR6129 (2022)
[…] Petitioner therefore failed to meet the condition of participation at 42 C.F.R. § 485.58, Comprehensive Rehabilitation Program, at the time of the June 18, 2020 revisit survey.

6. Surveys revealed that Petitioner did not have a utilization review plan or a utilization review committee.

7. Petitioner failed to comply with the condition of participation at 42 C.F.R. § 485.66, Utilization Review Plan.

The condition of participation for Utilization Review Plan, 42 C.F.R. § 485.66, provides:

Page 17

The facility must have in effect a written utilization review plan that is implemented annually, to assess the necessity of services and promotes the most efficient use of services provided by the facility.

The statement of deficiencies for the June 18, 2020 second revisit survey remarked that Petitioner’s noncompliance with this condition of participation was a “repeat deficiency.”