Kensington Diagnostics LLC, DAB No. 2992 (2020)
[…] However, Kensington has failed to identify any unsupported finding of material fact, prejudicial legal error, or abuse of discretion by the ALJ.  Moreover, Kensington has not justified its request that the Board hold a hearing to receive in-person testimony from its owner and two employees. 

Accordingly, we affirm the ALJ’s decision in its entirety. 

Legal Background

The CLIA statute provides that a “laboratory” must be certified by the United States Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) in order to test human specimens (such as blood and tissue).1   42 U.S.C. § 263a(b)-(c), (f).  The statute defines the term “laboratory” and “clinical laboratory” to mean a facility that performs biological and other “examination of materials derived from the human body for the purpose of

Page 2

providing information for the diagnosis, prevention, or treatment of any disease or impairment of, or the assessment of the health of, human beings.”  Id. § 263a(a).  Congress enacted CLIA to ensure that the results of diagnostic laboratory tests are reliable and accurate.  Malaria & Rheumatic Disease Research Inst., Inc., DAB No. 2872, at 1 (2018) (citing legislative history); 42 U.S.C. § 263a(f)(1)(E) (giving the Secretary of HHS discretion to require laboratories to “meet such other requirements as the Secretary determines necessary to assure consistent performance . . . of accurate and reliable laboratory examinations and procedures”). 

The federal regulations that implement CLIA are found in 42 C.F.R. Part 493.  Those regulations spell out “conditions” and “standards” that a laboratory must meet in order to obtain and maintain federal certification.  42 C.F.R.  §§ 493.1, 493.3, 493.5(c).