Eva Orticio Villamor-Goubeaux, DAB No. 2997 (2020)
[…] (ii)  Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to –
(A) Felony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault, and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.

42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(i), (ii)(A).

CMS also may revoke a supplier’s billing privileges if the “supplier did not comply with the reporting requirements specified in [42 C.F.R.] § 424.516(d)(1)(ii) and (iii)[.]”  Id. § 424.535(a)(9).2   Nonphysician practitioners “must” report “[a]ny adverse legal action” “to their Medicare contractor” “[w]ithin 30 days.”  Id. § 424.516(d)(1)(ii); see also id. § 424.502 (defining “[f]inal adverse action” to include “[a] conviction of a Federal or State felony offense (as defined in [42 C.F.R.] § 424.535(a)(3)(i)) within the last 10 years preceding enrollment, revalidation, or re-enrollment”). 

If CMS revokes a supplier’s billing privileges, the supplier’s Medicare participation agreement is terminated, and the supplier is “barred from participating in the Medicare program from the date of the revocation until the end of the re-enrollment bar.”  Id. § 424.535(b), (c).