Eva Orticio Villamor-Goubeaux, DAB No. 2997 (2020)
[…] 1. We apply the regulations in 42 C.F.R. Part 424 that were in effect at the time of CMS’s or its contractor’s determination to revoke.  See Meindert Niemeyer, M.D., DAB No. 2865, at 2 n.2 (2018) (citing John P. McDonough III, Ph.D., et al., DAB No. 2728, at 2 n.1 (2016)).
  • back to note 1
  • 2. The regulation at 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(9) was revised after the revocation on appeal in this case.  See 84 Fed. Reg. 47,794, 47,854 (Sept. 10, 2019) (eff. Nov. 4, 2019).  As noted, we apply the regulation that was in effect at the time of revocation.
  • back to note 2
  • 3. Section 2919.23(A)(1) of the Ohio Revised Code provided that “[n]o person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep or harbor a person identified in division (A)(1) [a child under the age of eighteen] . . . from the parent, guardian, or custodian of . . . [the child].”  Violation of this law is a fifth degree felony if the child involved is removed from Ohio.  Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.23(D)(2).
  • back to note 3