Eva Orticio Villamor-Goubeaux, DAB No. 2997 (2020)
[…] Whether summary judgment is appropriate is a legal issue that we address de novo.  Patrick Brueggeman, D.P.M., DAB No. 2725, at 6 (2016) (citing Lebanon Nursing & Rehab. Ctr., DAB No. 1918, at 4 (2004)); Guidelines.  Summary judgment is appropriate if there is no genuine dispute of fact material to the result and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.  See 1866ICPayday.com, L.L.C., DAB No. 2289, at 2 (2009) (citing Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322-25 (1986)). 

Analysis

CMS may revoke a Medicare supplier’s enrollment and billing privileges under section 424.535(a)(3) if:  (1) the supplier was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted of a felony offense; and (2) the conviction was for an “offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries.”  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(i); Pa. Physicians, P.C., DAB No. 2980, at 5 (2019).