Eva Orticio Villamor-Goubeaux, DAB No. 2997 (2020)
[…] Those reasons include:

(3)  Felonies.  (i) The . . . supplier . . . was, within the preceding 10 years, convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries. 
(ii)  Offenses include, but are not limited in scope or severity to –
(A) Felony crimes against persons, such as murder, rape, assault, and other similar crimes for which the individual was convicted, including guilty pleas and adjudicated pretrial diversions.

42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(i), (ii)(A).

CMS also may revoke a supplier’s billing privileges if the “supplier did not comply with the reporting requirements specified in [42 C.F.R.] § 424.516(d)(1)(ii) and (iii)[.]”  Id. § 424.535(a)(9).2   Nonphysician practitioners “must” report “[a]ny adverse legal action” “to their Medicare contractor” “[w]ithin 30 days.”  Id. § 424.516(d)(1)(ii); see also id. § 424.502 (defining “[f]inal adverse action” to include “[a] conviction of a Federal or State felony offense (as defined in [42 C.F.R.] § 424.535(a)(3)(i)) within the last 10 years preceding enrollment, revalidation, or re-enrollment”). 

If CMS revokes a supplier’s billing privileges, the supplier’s Medicare participation agreement is terminated, and the supplier is “barred from participating in the Medicare program from the date of the revocation until the end of the re-enrollment bar.”  Id. § 424.535(b), (c).  When a revocation is based on a felony conviction, the revocation is effective with the date of the conviction.  Id. § 424.535(g).  “The re-enrollment bar begins 30 days after CMS or its contractor mails notice of the revocation.”  Id. § 424.535(c)(1).  The re-enrollment bar lasts a minimum of one year, but not more than three years, depending on the severity of the basis for revocation.  Id.