Anthony Joseph Moschetto, D.O., DAB No. 3030 (2021)
[…] Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., No. 1:15-CV-04687 (E.D.N.Y. July 12, 2017). 

Furthermore, the effective date of an exclusion is determined by regulation and may not be adjusted at the discretion of an ALJ or the Board.  Act § 1128(c)(1) (an exclusion under section 1128(a) “shall be effective at such time and upon such reasonable notice . . . as may be specified in regulations . . .”); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2002(b) (“The exclusion will be effective 20 days from the date of the notice.”); Hasan, DAB No. 2648, at 9 (the ALJ correctly determined she had no authority to change the effective date of the exclusion; nor does the Board) (citing authorities).