Anthony Joseph Moschetto, D.O., DAB No. 3030 (2021)
[…] has been convicted for an offense which occurred after the date of the enactment of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, under Federal or State law, of a criminal offense consisting of a felony relating to the unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription, or dispensing of a controlled substance. 

The I.G.’s regulation implementing this mandate is set out in 42 C.F.R. § 1001.101(d) (stating, in part, that the I.G. “will exclude any individual” who “[h]as been convicted, under Federal or State law, of a felony that occurred after August 21, 1996 relating to the

Page 2

unlawful manufacture, distribution, prescription or dispensing of a controlled substance, as defined under Federal or State law”).1

The mandatory minimum period of an exclusion imposed under section 1128(a) is five years.  Act § 1128(c)(3)(B); 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(a).  That period may be lengthened based on the presence of one or more aggravating factors in 42 C.F.R. § 1001.102(b).