Anthony Joseph Moschetto, D.O., DAB No. 3030 (2021)
[…] Nor do we find that Petitioner’s personal appearance before the Board is necessary for us to decide this appeal.  

Page 17

Conclusion

We affirm the ALJ Decision.

    1. We apply the regulations that were in effect when the I.G. issued her determination to exclude Petitioner.  See Ishtiaq A. Malik, M.D., DAB No. 2962, at 1 n.2 (2019), appeal docketed, Malik v. United States Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., No. 1:20-CV-00091 (E.D. Va. Jan. 28, 2020).
  • back to note 1
  • 2. Section 220.65 of the New York Penal Law provides, in part, “Criminal sale of a prescription for a controlled substance or of a controlled substance by a practitioner or pharmacist is a class C felony.”
  • back to note 2
  • 3. The indictment also charged Petitioner with the criminal sale of a prescription for a controlled substance on additional dates.