Florida Agency for Health Care Administration, DAB No. 3031 (2021)
[…] Id. at 8-9 (citing cases).  The courts agreed with the hospitals that the

Page 11

DSH FAQs guidance exceeded statutory and regulatory requirements, and CMS therefore could not implement the guidance instructions without undergoing notice-and-comment procedures consistent with the Administrative Procedure Act.  Id.  While these cases were being litigated, CMS published a proposed rule (81 Fed. Reg. 53,980 (Aug. 15, 2016)), made final effective June 2, 2017, that amended section 447.299 to state that "costs incurred . . . [a]re defined as costs net of third-party payments, including, but not limited to, payments by Medicare and private insurance."  Id. at 9 (quoting 82 Fed. Reg. 16,114, 16,118 (Apr. 3, 2017)).