Ilya Kogan, DAB No. 3034 (2021)
[…] He provides no basis to believe such notations exist or that, if they do, they contain anything that would be better evidence of the judge's determinations than the official sentencing records in evidence.

It is apparent that Petitioner received full due process as specified under the applicable regulations.  Petitioner claims that the process he received fell short of constitutional requirements, citing the Fifth Amendment to the Constitution, and, oddly, section 1001.2007(a)(1) of the regulations.  RR at 15-16.  That section provides that, except where otherwise authorized, an excluded individual "may file a request for a hearing before an ALJ only on the issues of whether:  (i) The basis for the imposition of the sanction exists, and (ii) The length of exclusion is unreasonable."

Since the ALJ permitted Petitioner to file his hearing request on the issue of whether the length of the exclusion was unreasonable, the ALJ plainly acted within the authority of this regulation.