Gregory J. Frazer, Au.D., Ph.D., DAB No. 3038 (2021)
[…] Id. § 424.502 (defining "Enroll/ Enrollment").  Suppliers include physicians or other practitioners, such as audiologists, that furnish health care services under Medicare.  See 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (defining supplier).

Page 2

Once enrolled, suppliers are required to resubmit and recertify the accuracy of their enrollment information at specified intervals as determined by CMS.  See 42 C.F.R. §§ 424.515 (describing 5-year revalidation schedule and off-cycle revalidations); 424.516 (describing supplier requirements for maintaining active enrollment).  "CMS contacts [the] supplier directly when it is time to revalidate their enrollment information," and the "supplier must submit to CMS the applicable enrollment application with complete and accurate information and applicable supporting documentation within 60 calendar days." Id. § 424.515(a).