Gregory J. Frazer, Au.D., Ph.D., DAB No. 3038 (2021)
[…] • back to note 4
  • 5. Section 424.525(a)(1) provides that CMS may reject a supplier's enrollment application for "fail[ing] to furnish complete information on the . . . supplier enrollment application within 30 calendar days from the date of the contractor request for the missing information."
  • back to note 5
  • 6. When a supplier's billing privileges have been deactivated, "[n]o payment may be made for otherwise Medicare covered items or services furnished to a Medicare beneficiary."  42 C.F.R. § 424.555(b).  If any supplier "furnishes an otherwise Medicare covered item or service for which payment may not be made," any expense incurred for such item or service shall be the responsibility of the supplier.  Id. § 424.555(c).
  • back to note 6
  • 7. The call log repeatedly uses the pronoun "we," without identifying who "we" refers to.
  • back to note 7