Gregory J. Frazer, Au.D., Ph.D., DAB No. 3038 (2021)
[…] Id. § 424.540(b)(1).  In addition, CMS may, for any reason, require a deactivated supplier to submit a new enrollment application as a prerequisite for reactivating billing privileges.  Id. § 424.540(b)(2).

CMS may reject a supplier's enrollment application if the "supplier fails to furnish complete information on the . . . enrollment application within 30 calendar days from the date of the contractor request for the missing information" or the "supplier fails to furnish all required supporting documentation within 30 calendar days of submitting the enrollment application."  Id. § 424.525(a)(1)-(2).  "Enrollment applications that are rejected are not afforded appeal rights."  Id. § 424.525(d).  After CMS rejects an enrollment application, the "supplier must complete and submit a new enrollment application and submit all supporting documentation for CMS review and approval."  Id. § 424.525(c).