Gregory J. Frazer, Au.D., Ph.D., DAB No. 3038 (2021)
[…] • back to note 3
  • 4. Although the date of receipt does not appear on the application, there is no dispute it was received by Noridian on April 26, 2019.  See Request for Review at 2 ("On or about April 26, 2019, I applied to Noridian for revalidation of my billing privileges."); CMS Response Br. at 2 ("On April 26, 2019, Noridian received an insufficient revalidation application from Appellant.").
  • back to note 4
  • 5. Section 424.525(a)(1) provides that CMS may reject a supplier's enrollment application for "fail[ing] to furnish complete information on the . . . supplier enrollment application within 30 calendar days from the date of the contractor request for the missing information."
  • back to note 5
  • 6. When a supplier's billing privileges have been deactivated, "[n]o payment may be made for otherwise Medicare covered items or services furnished to a Medicare beneficiary."  42 C.F.R. § 424.555(b).