Wax David Flowers, Ph.D., DAB No. 3039 (2021)
[…] We also note that section 1001.102(b)(1) provides, “The entire amount of financial loss to such government agencies or programs or to other entities, including any amounts resulting from similar acts not adjudicated, will be considered regardless of whether full or partial restitution has been made[.]”  Accordingly, it is proper to consider the entire amount of $118,281.53 as the amount Georgia Medicaid lost.  In any case, as the ALJ correctly noted, the amount of loss alleged under Count 1, $57,700.53, alone, is higher than the $50,000 in loss necessary to apply the aggravating factor in section 1001.102(b)(1).
  • back to note 6
  • 7. The regulation in 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2002(b) provides, “The exclusion will be effective 20 days from the date of the notice” to the affected individual of the I.G.’s exclusion decision.  Accordingly, as the ALJ stated, Petitioner’s exclusion took effect August 20, 2020, 20 days from the I.G.’s exclusion notice, dated July 31, 2020.  ALJ Decision at 1, 11; I.G. Ex. 1, at 1.
  • back to note 7