Mercy Home Care, Sioux City, DAB No. 3044 (2021)
[…] Mercy, the ALJ noted, did not respond to this allegation.  ALJ Decision at 6.
  • back to note 6
  • 7. As noted earlier, CMS may impose a per-day CMP within the lower range of CMPs for “a repeat and/or condition-level deficiency that does not constitute immediate jeopardy” and is “related predominantly to structure or process-oriented conditions . . . rather than directly related to patient care outcomes.”  42 C.F.R. § 488.845(b)(5) (emphasis added).  Here, CMS chose to impose a per-day CMP within the middle range of CMPs, which, as also noted earlier, may be imposed for “a repeat and/or condition-level deficiency that does not constitute immediate jeopardy, but is directly related to poor quality patient care outcomes.”  Id. § 488.845(b)(4) (emphasis added).