Mercy Home Care, Sioux City, DAB No. 3044 (2021)
[…] Ctr., DAB No. 2339, at 13-14 (2010).

Facts supporting a determination that Mercy did not violate section 484.18 requirements as to various patients other than P6, if found, could be material to the issue of whether a $6,000 per-day CMP is reasonable, particularly to the extent that such facts bear on the nature, manner and degree of the deficiencies (42 C.F.R. § 488.815(b)), on “[t]he extent to which the deficiencies are directly related to a failure to provide quality patient care” (id. § 488.815(d)), and on whether the deficiencies reflect “[a]n indication of any system-wide failure to provide quality care” (id. § 488.815(f)).