Mercy Home Care, Sioux City, DAB No. 3044 (2021)
[…] On remand, the ALJ is to reexamine the reasonableness of the CMP consistent with the discussion below.

I.    Mercy relies on inapplicable regulations; this case is governed by 42 C.F.R. Part 498.

In asserting that the ALJ erred in issuing a decision that was not based on a review and assessment of all the record evidence and therefore must be vacated and the case remanded for a new decision, Mercy cites and relies on 42 C.F.R. §§ 405.1046(a) and 405.1110.  See RR at 1-2, 12, 13, 14, 15, 19.    

Under 42 C.F.R. § 405.1046(a), a decision of an ALJ (or attorney adjudicator) in the Office of Medicare Hearings and Appeals (OMHA) “must be based on evidence offered at the hearing or otherwise admitted into the record” and “shall include independent findings and conclusions.”  Section 405.1110 addresses the authority of the Medicare Appeals Council (Council), an adjudicative body under the DAB umbrella, to review an OMHA ALJ’s (or attorney adjudicator’s) decision (or dismissal) on appeal and remand the case.