Edward J.S. Picardi, M.D., DAB No. 3045 (2021)
[…] Those

Page 2

regulations authorize CMS to deny a supplier’s application to enroll in the Medicare program for any of the “reasons” specified in section 424.530(a).

Section 1842(h)(8) of the Act gives the Secretary of Health and Human Services discretion to refuse to enter into an agreement or to terminate or refuse to renew an agreement with a physician or supplier who “has been convicted of a felony under Federal or State law for an offense which the Secretary determines is detrimental to the best interests of the program or program beneficiaries.”  Section 424.530(a)(3) accordingly provides that “CMS may deny a provider’s or supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program” for the following reason:

Felonies.