Donelson Place Care and Rehabilitation Center, DAB No. 3046 (2021)
[…] Page 16

harm was that the family (not the resident) might have been upset which should not be considered for these purposes; and that “there does not seem to be any dispute that a physician never determined that there was a medical reason” for a catheter.  RR at 16 and 16 n.13 (citing P. Ex. 19; Tr. at 361, 365, 917-919).

Title 42 C.F.R. section 483.10 governs residents’ rights, specifically guaranteeing the rights to a “dignified existence,” to “self-determination,” and to “communication with and access to persons and services inside and outside the facility.”  Subsection 483.10(f) addresses resident grievances and provides that:

A resident has the right to --
(1) Voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal.  Such grievances include those with respect to treatment which has been furnished as well as that which has not been furnished; and