Salman Ali, DPT and Roohi Ali, DPT, DAB No. 3048 (2021)
[…] Petitioners’ request for “credit” for time they did not participate in federal health care programs in compliance with the court’s order implicates authorities governing the effective date of an I.G. exclusion.  The Board has repeatedly stated that the effective date of an I.G. exclusion “is determined by regulation and may not be adjusted at the discretion of an ALJ or the Board.”  See Moschetto, DAB No. 3030, at 13 (and cited authorities).  In accordance with 42 C.F.R § 1001.2002(b), which provides that “[t]he exclusion will be effective 20 days from the date of the notice,” Petitioners’ exclusions took effect 20 days from July 31, 2020, the date of the I.G.’s exclusion notices.  See I.G. Exs. 1, 2. 

Conclusion

The Board affirms the ALJ Decisions.

    1. We apply the regulations that were in effect when the I.G. issued her determinations to exclude Petitioners.