Cheryl Ackerman, MD, DAB No. 3050 (2021)
[…] Id. §§ 424.510, 424.515, 424.516, 498.2 (defining “Prospective supplier”).

CMS may deny2 a prospective supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program for the reasons set out in 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a), such as when a supplier “is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements in [42 C.F.R. Part 424,] subpart P or in the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type, and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter.”  42 C.F.R. §424.530(a)(1).  The “enrollment requirements” in subpart P include section 424.516(a)(2), which requires the supplier to certify and CMS to verify that the supplier is in “[c]ompliance with Federal and State licensure, certification, and regulatory requirements . . . based on the type of services or supplies the . . . supplier type will furnish and bill Medicare.”  Id. § 424.516(a)(2).

CMS’s decision to deny a supplier’s Medicare enrollment is an “initial determination” that may be appealed under the procedures at 42 C.F.R. Part 498.  Id. § 498.3(a)(1), (b)(17).