Cheryl Ackerman, MD, DAB No. 3050 (2021)
[…] Enrollment confers on a supplier “billing privileges,” i.e., the right to claim and receive Medicare payment for health care services provided to program beneficiaries.  Id. §§ 424.500, 424.505.

Page 2

To enroll in Medicare, prospective suppliers must submit to a Medicare contractor complete, accurate, and true information on an enrollment application along with all applicable federal and state licenses and certifications and other documentation necessary to establish a supplier’s eligibility to furnish Medicare-covered items or services.  Id. §§ 424.510, 424.515, 424.516, 498.2 (defining “Prospective supplier”).

CMS may deny2 a prospective supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program for the reasons set out in 42 C.F.R. § 424.530(a), such as when a supplier “is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements in [42 C.F.R. Part 424,] subpart P or in the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type, and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter.”  42 C.F.R. §424.530(a)(1).