Cheryl Ackerman, MD, DAB No. 3050 (2021)
[…] Nor can the Board.”  Brian K. Ellefsen, DO, DAB No. 2626, at 7 (2015); see also Ronald Paul Belin, DPM, DAB No. 2629, at 5 (2015) (“[T]he Board has held that, where CMS is legally authorized to deny an enrollment application, neither an ALJ nor the Board itself is empowered to substitute for CMS or its contractor in determining how to exercise its discretion.” (original underlining changed to italics)).

Section 424.530(a)(1) authorizes CMS (or its contractor) to deny a prospective supplier’s Medicare enrollment application if the supplier is determined “to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements in [42 C.F.R. Part 424,] subpart P or in the enrollment application applicable for its provider or supplier type, and has not submitted a plan of corrective action as outlined in part 488 of this chapter.”  One of the enrollment requirements in 42 C.F.R. Part 424, subpart P, is section 424.516(a)(2), which requires that prospective suppliers, such as physicians, be in compliance with state licensure requirements.