Rehabilitation Center at Hollywood Hills, DAB No. 3052 (2021)
[…] She may, for example, discount testimony by Petitioner’s employees because it lacks sufficient corroboration in residents’ clinical records.  Such weighing of the evidence cannot properly be done in the summary judgment context.  Vandalia Park, DAB No. 1939, at 11 (2004) (“[S]ummary judgment is not the proper stage for determination of credibility or to weigh a party’s evidence.”); Laboratorio Concordia Lugaro, DAB No. 3029, at 14 (2021) (citing case law holding that the presence or absence of corroboration relates to the credibility and weight of evidence).

4. 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.24 and 483.25 – quality of life; quality of care

We next consider the ALJ’s conclusion that Petitioner was noncompliant with 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.24 and 483.25.  Section 483.24, titled “Quality of life,” states in its prefatory paragraph that “[e]ach resident must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, consistent with the resident’s comprehensive assessment and plan of care.”  In accordance with this “fundamental principle” (which “applies to all care and services provided to facility residents”), subsection (a) of the regulation requires a SNF to provide each resident with “appropriate treatment and services,” consistent with the resident’s “needs and choices” and