Rehabilitation Center at Hollywood Hills, DAB No. 3052 (2021)
[…] CMS Ex. 94, at 122-23.

6. 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(i)(1) – medical records

The ALJ found that Petitioner’s medical records were “unreliable” and “did not, completely and accurately, document resident progress,” rendering Petitioner noncompliant with 42 C.F.R. § 483.70(i)(1).  See ALJ Decision at 7, 17-18, 26-27, 31, 32.  In relevant part, section 483.70(i)(1) states that, “[i]n accordance with accepted professional standards and practices, the facility must maintain medical records on each resident that are,” among other things, “complete” and “accurately documented.”  Section 483.70(i) does not state what constitutes a “complete” medical record, although it

Page 25