Rehabilitation Center at Hollywood Hills, DAB No. 3052 (2021)
[…] Id. ¶ 11.  Section 1128A(c)(4) authorizes an “official conducting a hearing” to sanction “any party . . . for failing to comply with an order or procedure . . . or other misconduct as would interfere with the speedy, orderly, or fair conduct of the hearing,” provided that the sanction “reasonably relate[s] to the severity and nature of the

Page 9

failure or misconduct.”  42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(c)(4).13  A permissible sanction under section 1128A(c)(4) could include “prohibiting a party from introducing certain evidence or otherwise supporting a particular claim or defense.”  Id. § 1320a-7a(c)(4)(B).