Rehabilitation Center at Hollywood Hills, DAB No. 3052 (2021)
[…] Like Resident 3’s treatment administration records, Resident 4’s are inconsistent:  a vital-signs chart, covering the period from September 1 through September 13, lacks any temperature checks for September 9, 10, or 11.  CMS Ex. 17, at 256-60.  However, an “Offline Administration Record” indicates that Petitioner’s staff took Resident 4’s temperature on those three days, as ordered.  Id. at 271.  The inconclusive clinical records present a genuine factual dispute about whether Petitioner carried out physician orders or plans of care in violation of section 483.25 and thereby preclude a grant of summary judgment to CMS on that basis.

5. 42 C.F.R. § 483.70 – facility administration

Title 42 C.F.R. § 483.70 states, in its prefatory paragraph, that a facility “must be administered in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being of each resident.”  “The central focus of [this overarching requirement] is facility administration” – that is, how the facility should be governed, managed, or operated in certain respects.  Avalon Place Trinity, DAB No. 2819, at 31 (2017) (emphasis in original), aff’d, 761 F. App’x 407 (5th Cir. 2019).