Rehabilitation Center at Hollywood Hills, DAB No. 3052 (2021)
[…] • back to note 19
  • 20. The Board’s holdings applying the general quality-of-care principle are based on the version of section 483.25 that was in effect prior to November 28, 2016. Prior to that date, section 483.25’s prefatory paragraph contained the language that currently appears in section 483.24: “Each resident must receive and the facility must provide the necessary care and services to attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental, and psychosocial well-being, in accordance with the comprehensive assessment and plan of care.” 42 C.F.R. § 483.25 (Oct. 1, 2016).
  • back to note 20
  • 21. Prior to November 2016, the general administration requirement was found in 42 C.F.R. § 483.75. 81 Fed. Reg. 68,688, 68,784 (Oct. 4, 2016).
  • back to note 21