Oregon Department of Human Services, DAB No. 3054 (2021)
[…] A state is considered a "needy state" based either on unemployment rates or on supplemental nutrition assistance program (SNAP) participation rates (SNAP trigger).  Act § 403(b)(5); 45 C.F.R. § 260.30 (defining "Needy State").

In addition, the Secretary may not impose the penalty upon determining that a state has "reasonable cause" for failing to comply with a requirement.  Act § 409(b); 45 C.F.R. § 262.5(a).  A state may claim reasonable cause due to:  (1) "[n]atural disasters and other calamities . . . whose disruptive impact was so significant as to cause the State's failure;" (2) "[f]ormally issued Federal guidance that provided incorrect information resulting in the State's failure;" or (3) "[i]solated problems of minimal impact that are not indicative of a systemic problem."  Id. § 262.5(a)(1)-(3).

A state may appeal ACF's adverse action to the Board within 60 days of receiving notice of such adverse action.  Act § 410(b)(1); 45 C.F.R. § 262.7(b).