International Educational Services, Inc., DAB No. 3055 (2021)
[…] 45 C.F.R. § 16.4.  “If the appellant believes a hearing is appropriate, the appellant should specifically request one at the earliest possible time . . . .”  Id. § 16.11(a).  “The Board will approve a request [for hearing] (and may schedule a hearing on its own . . .) if it finds there are complex issues or material facts in dispute the resolution of which would be significantly aided by a hearing, or if the Board determines that its decisionmaking otherwise would be enhanced by oral presentations and arguments in an adversary, evidentiary hearing.  The Board will also provide a hearing if otherwise required by law or regulation.”  Id.17

Page 10

Thus, in Part 16 matters, as IES’s appeals are, the Board will provide an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing to an appellant who is entitled to one by governing law or regulation, consistent with section 16.11(a).