International Educational Services, Inc., DAB No. 3055 (2021)
[…] Page 12

with the award’s terms and conditions.)  And, where the decisions appealed involved an audit of the award recipient, the award recipient typically has the burden to show that the audit results are “legally or factually unjustified.”  Mass. Exec. Off., DAB No. 2218, at 11 (citing Wis. Dep’t of Health & Soc. Servs., DAB No. 1121, at 15-16 (1989) and Ind. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, DAB No. 970, at 6-7 (1988), aff’d, Ind. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare v. Sullivan, 934 F.2d 853 (7th Cir. 1991)).

The regulations in 45 C.F.R. § 75.371 provide in relevant part:  “If a non-Federal entity fails to comply with Federal statutes, regulations, or the terms and conditions of a Federal award,” and “[i]f the HHS awarding agency . . . determines that noncompliance cannot be remedied by imposing additional conditions, the HHS awarding agency . . . may take one or more of” the actions as specified in section 75.371, “as appropriate in the circumstances.”  Those actions include “[t]emporarily withhold[ing] cash payments pending correction of the deficiency by the non-Federal entity”; “[d]isallow[ance of] . . . all or part of the cost of the activity or action not in compliance”; “[w]holly or partly suspend[ing] . . . award activities” or termination of the award; and “[w]ithhold[ing of] further Federal awards for the project or program.”  45 C.F.R. § 75.371(a)-(c), (e).  The awarding agency also may “[t]ake other remedies that may be legally available.”