Joseph L. Russino, M.D., DAB No. 3057 (2022)
[…] Id. § 424.502 (defining “Enroll/Enrollment”); see id. §§ 424.505, 424.510.

CMS may revoke a Medicare supplier’s billing privileges and supplier agreement if the supplier “is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements described in [42 C.F.R. Part 424, subpart P].”  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(1).  CMS may exercise this revocation authority if, as pertinent here, it determines that in the past ten years the supplier has been “convicted (as that term is defined in 42 CFR § 1001.2) of a Federal or State felony offense that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries,” or if the supplier fails to comply with the

Page 2

reporting requirements in 42 C.F.R. § 424.516(d).  Id. § 424.535(a)(3), (9).