Joseph L. Russino, M.D., DAB No. 3057 (2022)
[…] A “supplier” of Medicare services – a term that includes a physician, such as Petitioner – must be enrolled and maintain enrollment in the Medicare program to receive payment for items and services covered by Medicare.  42 C.F.R. §§ 400.202 (defining “Supplier”), 424.505.  “Enrollment” is the process that CMS uses to:  (1) identify a prospective supplier; (2) validate the supplier’s eligibility to provide items or services to Medicare beneficiaries; (3) identify and confirm a supplier’s owner(s) and practice location(s); and (4) grant the supplier Medicare billing privileges.  Id. § 424.502 (defining “Enroll/Enrollment”); see id. §§ 424.505, 424.510.

CMS may revoke a Medicare supplier’s billing privileges and supplier agreement if the supplier “is determined to not be in compliance with the enrollment requirements described in [42 C.F.R. Part 424, subpart P].”  42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(1).