Shelia Ann Reed, DAB No. 3059 (2022)
[…] Act § 1128(a)(2); see also I.G. Ex. 1.  Having been convicted, Petitioner is precluded from litigating the criminal charge in administrative proceedings before the ALJ and the Board.  See Clark at 6-7 (rejecting contention that petitioner was entitled to challenge veracity of statements in attorney general memorandum through “cross-examination” because such a challenge was essentially an impermissible collateral attack on the facts underlying the conviction) (citing 42 C.F.R. § 1001.2007(d) (“When the exclusion is based on the existence of a criminal conviction . . . the basis for the underlying conviction . . . is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack it either on substantive or procedural grounds . . . .”); see also Adel A. Kallini, M.D., DAB No. 2944, at 6 n.3 (2019) (“[I]n challenging an exclusion or sanction based on, or derivative of, a prior criminal conviction, the respondent is precluded from collaterally attacking the factual or procedural elements of the underlying offense.”).