Timothy Ekhlassi, M.D., M.P.H., DAB No. 3065 (2022)
[…] “Enrollment applications that are rejected are not afforded appeal rights.”  Id. § 424.525(d).  In other words, a supplier has no right to administrative review of a contractor’s decision to reject an enrollment application under section 424.525(a).  42 C.F.R. § 424.525(d); James Shepard, M.D., DAB No. 2793, at 3 (2017) (citing Experts Are Us, DAB No. 2322, at 9 n.8 (2010)).  After CMS rejects an enrollment application, the “supplier must complete and submit a new enrollment application and submit all supporting documentation for CMS review and approval.”  Id. § 424.525(c).