Michael B. Zafrani, M.D., DAB No. 3075 (2022)
[…] CMS Br. at 16.  The pertinent regulation requires only that “CMS contacts each provider or supplier directly when it is time to revalidate their enrollment information,” without requiring any particular transmittal method for the notice.  See 42 C.F.R. § 424.515(a)(1).  Petitioner also ultimately bears responsibility for submitting an incorrect revalidation application to CMS on August 20, 2019, and thus for any resulting delay in restoring his billing privileges.  See 42 C.F.R. § 424.515 (stating that, to revalidate enrollment, physician suppliers are “required to complete the applicable enrollment application”) (emphasis added); 42 C.F.R. § 424.515(a)(2) (stating supplier “must submit to CMS the applicable enrollment application with complete and accurate information”) (emphasis added).

Page 15