Michael B. Zafrani, M.D., DAB No. 3075 (2022)
[…] Id. § 424.502.  CMS may not reimburse a supplier for otherwise covered items or services if the supplier’s billing privileges are deactivated.  Id. § 424.555(b). 

To reactivate Medicare billing privileges, a supplier must submit a new enrollment application (or at least recertify that his enrollment information currently on file with Medicare is correct).  See 42 C.F.R. § 424.540(b).1  A Medicare contractor’s approval of a supplier’s enrollment application (including a revalidation application) determines the “effective date of billing privileges” in accordance with 42 C.F.R. § 424.520(d).  The effective date of billing privileges is “the later of . . . [t]he date of filing of a Medicare enrollment application that was subsequently approved by a Medicare contractor” or “[t]he date that the supplier first began furnishing services at a new practice location.”  Id. § 424.520(d).  CMS has explained, in the preamble to the rulemaking that adopted

Page 3