Michael B. Zafrani, M.D., DAB No. 3075 (2022)
[…] Id. § 424.510(a)(1), (d)(1).

Page 2

Once a supplier’s completed enrollment application is submitted and validated, the supplier enters a five-year revalidation cycle.  42 C.F.R. § 424.515.  This means that, to maintain Medicare billing privileges, a supplier must resubmit and recertify the accuracy of his enrollment information every five years or at other times as CMS requires.  See id. (describing five-year revalidation schedule and “off-cycle” revalidations); id. § 424.516 (describing supplier requirements for maintaining active Medicare enrollment).  CMS contacts each supplier directly when it is time to revalidate his enrollment information.  Id. § 424.515(a)(1).  The supplier then “must submit to CMS the applicable enrollment application with complete and accurate information and applicable supporting documentation,” and certify the information’s accuracy, within 60 calendar days of the notice to resubmit.  Id. § 424.515(a)(2).  

CMS is authorized both to reject an enrollment application and to deactivate a supplier’s billing privileges.