Michael B. Zafrani, M.D., DAB No. 3075 (2022)
[…] See 86 Fed. Reg. at 62,420-21.

2  This background summary is drawn from the ALJ Decision and the record of the ALJ proceedings.  Our summary should not be regarded as supplementing or modifying the ALJ’s findings of fact.  Breton Lee Morgan, M.D., DAB No. 2264, at 3 n.3 (2009), aff’d, Morgan v. Sebelius, 2010 WL 3702608 (D. W.Va. Sept. 15, 2010), aff’d, 694 F.3d 535 (4th Cir. 2012).  We make no additional findings of fact.

3  Although Petitioner repeatedly identifies himself as a “provider,” he is instead a “supplier” under the applicable regulatory definitions.  See 42 C.F.R. § 400.202 (defining “provider” to include “a hospital, . . . a skilled nursing facility, a comprehensive outpatient rehabilitation facility,” and other institutions, and a “supplier” as “a physician or other practitioner, or an entity other than a provider, that furnishes health care services under Medicare”).