Department of Health and Human Services DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD Civil Remedies Division |
[…] (8)
Petitioner has conceded that he was laboratory director
of PIL from July 21, 1999 to July 20, 2000. Petitioner has also waived
any alleged errors in the CMS findings of deficiencies at PIL either arising
or existing during his tenure as laboratory director. PIL's CLIA certification
was revoked subsequent to dismissal of its request for a hearing. No material
facts are in dispute. The revocation of PIL's certification triggers 42 U.S.C. � 263a(i)(3), which is applicable to Petitioner for the reasons already discussed. Section 263a(i)(3) provides that "(n)o person who has owned or operated a laboratory which has had its certificate revoked may, within 2 years of the revocation of the certificate, own or operate a laboratory for which a certificate has been issued under this section." Section 493.1840(a) of 42 C.F.R. is also triggered, which requires CMS to initiate adverse action to suspend, limit or revoke the CLIA certificate of any laboratory if it is found that an owner or operator owned or operated a laboratory that had its CLIA certificate revoked within the last two