Department of Health and Human Services DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD Civil Remedies Division |
[…] Petitioner was a registered
pharmacist and the owner of First Choice Pharmacy, Inc. in Philadelphia,
Pennsylvania. I.G. Ex. 3, at 1-2. He was charged, by Information, in the
Eastern District of Pennsylvania, with one count of distributing prescription
drug samples not intended to be sold, all in violation of Title 21, U.S.C.,
Sections 333(b)(1)(B), 353(c), and 331(t). I.G. Ex. 3. The Information
under which Petitioner was charged stated that the Petitioner's offense
occurred "[f]rom approximately March 1997 to on or about June 25, 1998.
I.G. Ex. 3, at 2. Sections 333(b)(1)(B), 353(c), and 331(t) are interrelated sections of Title 21 of the U.S.C. Section 331(t) prohibits "the sale, purchase, or trade of a drug, or drug sample or the offer to sell, purchase, or trade a drug or drug sample in violation of section 353(c) . . . ." Section 333(b)(1)(B)
provides that a person commits a prescription drug marketing violation
by "knowingly selling, purchasing, or trading a drug or drug sample or
knowingly offering to sell, purchase, or trade a drug or drug sample,