GAB Decision 715
[…] programs
to be filed "within the two year period which begins on the first
day of
the calendar quarter immediately following such calendar quarter,"
or
payment will not be made. It further provides that this requirement
is
not to be applied "so as to deny payment with respect to any
expenditure
involving court-ordered retroactive payments or audit exceptions,
or
adjustments to prior year costs."
These statutory provisions are implemented by 45 CFR Part 95, Subpart
A
(1981). The regulatory provisions on time limits in general track
the
statutory requirements. Section 95.19(b) states that the time
limits do
not apply to "any claim resulting from an audit exception." The
term
"audit exception." The term "audit exception" is defined at section
95.4
as "a proposed adjustment by the responsible Federal agency to
any
expenditure claimed by a State by virtue of an audit."
Parties' Arguments
The State argued that the Agency's report on its review of the EA
program
created an audit exception which made the two-year time limit
inapplicable to
the State's SA claim. The State cited specifically
Findings 3. and 4.
of the report, which provide as follows: