GAB Decision 725
[…] "IV-D
Agency" is defined as the "single and separate organizational unit
in
the State that has the responsibility for administering or
supervising
the . . . State plan. . . ." 45 CFR 301.1(g). Further, the
two terms
are both used throughout the regulations, with the term
"State"
apparently intended to have a broader meaning than the term
"IV-D
Agency," as reflected in the definitions. The State argued that
its
counties are not separate entities so much as constituent parts
(or
"political subdivisions") of the State.
As further support of its broader reading of 45 CFR 302.34, the State
also
noted that 45 CFR 302.10, entitled "Statewide operations," provides
in part
that "(t)he State plan shall provide that: . . . (b) If
administered by
a political subdivision of the State, the plan will be
mandatory on such
politicasl subdivisions." The regulation appears to
provide a state the
option of administering the program at a local level
rather than only by the
central state IV-D agency. Also, the State
submitted with its Comments
on Draft Decision a portion of its State
plan, in which the State had clearly