GAB Decision 725
[…] has
demonstrated that this fulfilled the requirement that the "State"
enter
into agreements.
First, as argued strongly by the State, the regulatory provision
refers
only generally to the "State" entering into cooperative agreements
and
not more specifically to the State "IV-D Agency." (The statute does
not
specify at all who shall "enter" into agreements.) The two terms
are
separately defined in the regulations. "State" is defined as
"the
several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of
Puerto
Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam. . . ." 45 CFR 301.1(f).
"IV-D
Agency" is defined as the "single and separate organizational unit
in
the State that has the responsibility for administering or
supervising
the . . . State plan. . . ." 45 CFR 301.1(g). Further, the
two terms
are both used throughout the regulations, with the term
"State"
apparently intended to have a broader meaning than the term
"IV-D
Agency," as reflected in the definitions. The State argued that
its