DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] within
such two-year period; except that this section shall not
be
applied so as to deny payment with respect to any
expenditure
involving court-ordered retroactive payments or
audit
exceptions, or adjustments to prior year costs.
The implementing regulations at 45 CFR 95.7 (1981) articulate the
general
rule as follows:
[W]e will pay a State for a State agency expenditure
made after
September 30, 1979, only if the State
files a claim with us for
that expenditure within 2
years after the calendar quarter in which
the State
agency made the expenditure. Section 95.19 lists
the
exceptions to this rule.
Section 95.19 provides:
The time limits in sections 95.7 and 95.10 do not apply to
any
of the following--
(a) Any claim for an adjustment to prior year costs.
(b) Any
claim resulting from an audit exception. (c) Any
claim
resulting from a court-ordered retroactive
payment. (d) Any claim
for which the Secretary
decides there was good cause for the
State's not
filing it within the time limit.
The State argued that those regulations impose no restriction on the
time
for filing a claim resulting from a court-ordered retroactive
payment.
The Agency also acknowledged that this was the literal meaning
of the
regulations. There is nothing in the preamble accompanying
the
publication of these provisions in the Federal Register which
indicates
a contrary intent. However, the Agency asserted that the
literal