DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] participation be
met, but that HCFA approval is required as well. The
determination of a
facility's qualifications is one that the State survey
agency is
eminently well-qualified to make, as the regulations require not
only
that the same agency perform Medicaid surveys as performs
Medicare
inspections, but that the same agency staff perform both
determinations.
See 42 CFR 431.610(e)(2). Moreover, for SNFs, which,
like hospitals,
may participate in Medicare, Medicaid regulations indicate
that
certification for Medicaid may be made by either HCFA or a state
survey
agency. 42 CFR 442.200. Finally, in one instance where
HCFA approval
under the Medicare program is required for Medicaid
participation, the
Agency has so specified. See 42 CFR
440.40(a)(1)(ii)(B) ("'Skilled
nursing facility services for individuals age
21 or older, other than
services in an institution for tuberculosis or mental
diseases,' means
services that are--. . . Provided by . . . if specified in
the State
plan, a swing-bed hospital that has an approval from HCFA to
furnish
nursing facility services in the Medicare program; . . .")
(Emphasis
added). Consequently, we conclude that the regulations read
as a whole
do not make reimbursement under Medicaid for a unit of a hospital
not
providing Medicare services contingent upon HCFA approval
under
Medicare.
The Agency's "Inherent Authority" Contention