DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] deferred pending determination of
allowability. (deferral
#NY/86/1/E/MAP)
(Docket No. 86-146, State's appeal file, Ex. 1) By letter dated June
20,
1986, the Agency notified the State of its decision to disallow
$85,293
on the ground that the claim was not timely filed. The
disallowance
letter did not mention that this amount had previously been
reduced on
the grant award dated April 25, 1986.
Applicable Regulations
The State argued that because the Agency failed to follow
proper
procedures in deferring the claim, the subsequent disallowance
was
invalid. The deferral process is established by 45 CFR 201.15,
and
applies to all claims for federal financial participation pursuant
to,
inter alia, title XIX. 45 CFR 201.15(a). Deferral action is
defined as
"the process of suspending payment with respect to a claim . . .
pending
the receipt and analysis of further information relating to
the
allowability of the claim. . . ." 45 CFR 201.15(b)(1).
- 3 -
The procedures outlined in the regulation provide for the Administrator
of
HCFA to take a deferral action within 60 days after receipt of the
Quarterly
Statement of Expenditures, 45 CFR 201.15(c)(1), and to give
written notice to
the State within 15 days of the action, identifying
the claim and reason for
deferral. 45 CFR 201.15(c)(2). Within 60 days
of receipt of that
notice, the State "shall make available to the
Regional office, in readily
reviewable form, all requested documents and
materials. . . . If the State
requires additional time to make the
documents and material available, it
shall upon request be given an
additional 60 days." 45 CFR
201.15(c)(3). If the Regional Medicaid
Director finds that the
documents and materials are not in readily
reviewable form or that
supplemental information is required, he must
notify the State, and the State
then has 15 days from the date of
notification to complete the action
requested. 45 CFR 201.15(c)(5).
The Administrator has "90 days after
all documentation is available in
readily reviewable form to determine the
allowability of the deferred
claim." 45 CFR 201.15(c)(6). At that
point, he may disallow the claim,
allow the claim, or pay the claim subject
to a later determination of
allowability. 45 CFR 201.15(c)(5) and
(6).
State's Position
The State argued that the Agency's failure to send it a notice of
deferral