DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] are
allowable under prevailing Department cost
principles,
program regulations and law.
(3) the claims
conform with the administrative and
statutory
limitations of the programs against which they are made.
State's Appeal File, Ex. 8.
While the State argued that the Agency should especially be bound by
the
approved CAP where the Agency contends an entire
cost center is not
eligible for 75 percent reimbursement, the State has
not shown why this
circumstance should be any different from the situation
where the Agency
disallows particular costs charged to MMIS cost centers.
The regulation, 45 CFR 95.507, specifies that a CAP contain "a
description
of the activities performed by each organizational unit and,
where not
self-explanatory, an explanation of the benefits provided to
federal
programs." See also 42 CFR 433.34(d) (1980). The CAP
provisions
which provide narrative descriptions of the Division of
Provider Inquiry and
Division of Provider Education do not mention any
relation to or activities
involved with the State's MMIS. See State's
Appeal File, Ex. 8, pp.