DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] are:
"Mechanized claims processing and
information retrieval system"
means a
system of software and hardware used to process
Medicaid
claims, and to retrieve and
produce utilization and management
information about services that is required by the
Medicaid
agency or Federal Government
for administrative and audit
purposes.
"Operation" means the automated
processing of claims, payments
and
reports. "Operations" includes the use of
supplies,
software, hardware and
personnel directly associated with the
functioning of the mechanized system.
(Emphasis added.)
The regulation at 42 CFR 432.50(b)(2) (1980) provides for FFP at a rate
of
75 percent for expenditures attributable to personnel "engaged
directly in
the operation of mechanized claims processing and
information retrieval
systems." The regulation also provides that rates
of FFP in excess of
50 percent are applicable only to those portions of
the individual's working
time that are devoted to the duties that
qualify for the enhanced rate of
reimbursement. 42 CFR 432.50(c)(1).