DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] BuMIR
staff prepare the input documents, an activity which the Agency said
it
would accept for 75 percent FFP. See n. 3, supra. The
Agency
maintained that the primary functions of these two divisions are
related
to auditing of cost reports and setting of payment rates and
their
staffs are primarily comprised of auditors. The Agency argued
that the
fact that the State originally claimed FFP at the 50 percent FFP
rate
for administration of the Medicaid program is an indication that
the
State only belatedly came to the view that these positions are
MMIS
positions. 4/
The regulation at 42 CFR 432.50(b)(2) provides that in order to
qualify
for the 75 percent FFP enhanced rate, personnel must be
"engaged
directly in the operation of mechanized claims processing
and
information retrieval systems." We find that the
documentation
submitted by the State does not support its position.
Also, as the
Agency pointed out, the State described certain activities so
that there
would appear to be more direct contact with the MMIS than the
Agency's