DEPARTMENTAL GRANT APPEALS BOARD
[…] private
child-care institution, or a public
child-care institution which
accommodates no more
than twenty-five children, which is licensed
by the
State in which it is situated or has been approved, by
the
agency of such State responsible for licensing
or approval of
institutions of this type, as meeting
the standards established for
such licensing, but
the term shall not include detention
facilities,
forestry camps, training schools, or any other
facility
operated primarily for the detention of
children who are determined
to be delinquent.
(Emphasis added)
45 C.F.R. 1355.20 (1985) provides:
Detention facility in the context of the definition
of child care
institution in section 472 (c)(2) of
the Act means a physically
restricting facility for
the care of children who require secure
custody
pending court adjudication, court disposition, execution
of
a court order or after commitment. (Emphasis
added)
Background
ROP is a sequential, staged program for troubled boys, including
those
placed by a probation department as wards of the juvenile
court.
State's brief, p. 2. According to testimony at the hearing held
in this