DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD
[…] receiving the 50 percent FFP
it was supposed to receive until
completion. Indeed, common sense would
dictate that since the entire
CIS is not operational, if the operational
components of the CIS were to
be used at all, they would be used with some
other system.
In reviewing the applicable regulation itself, we find that the
regulation
envisioned enhanced funding for expenditures relating to the
same system that
the parts were created for, not just any system that is
able to utilize the
parts, and then only after the entire system has
been approved. The
regulation at 42 C.F.R. 433.116(a) states that "FFP
is available at 75
percent of expenditures for operation . . . from the
first day of the
calendar quarter after the date the system met the
conditions of initial
approval." (Emphasis added) To interpret the
regulation otherwise
would render it meaningless, allowing costs of
unapproved systems to
circumvent the HCFA approval process simply by
having a previously approved
system utilize components of the unapproved
system.
Conclusion