DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD
[…] parts were created.)
Analysis
The issue in this appeal is whether the State should receive 75
percent
FFP for phases of its incomplete CIS which have been utilized by
the
State's MAMIS, and which the State now claims as expenditures
entitled
to the enhanced rate of FFP as part of MAMIS.
The applicable authority is not in dispute in this case.
Section
1903(a)(3) of the Social Security Act (Act) provides for enhanced
FFP
for mechanized claims processing and information retrieval
systems
approved by the Secretary. The regulation, basically, tracks
the Act.
Section 433.116(a) of 42 C.F.R. provides that:
FFP is available at 75 percent of expenditures for
operation of a
mechanized claims processing and
information retrieval system
approved by HCFA, from
the first day of the calendar quarter after
the date
the system met the conditions of initial approval,
as
established by HCFA. . . .
The State reasoned that (1) operational costs of the MAMIS are entitled
to
FFP at 75 percent, (2) components of the CIS are used in the MAMIS
and (3)
therefore, the State is entitled to FFP at 75 percent for costs
of operation
of the CIS components used in the MAMIS.