Department of Health and Human Services
[…] role
necessarily encompasses the audit authority to consider and to
apply
state law. See also New York State Dept. of Social Services, DAB
No.
1112 (1989).
Further, the provisions found at 42 C.F.R. 430.32(a) and 430.33(a)(2)
make
it clear that the Secretary's audit authority encompasses the right
to review
a state's compliance with state as well as federal program
standards.
7/ These regulations specifically authorize DHHS to conduct
program
reviews and audits to ascertain whether a state has complied
with federal and
state program requirements. 8/ Section 430.33 of 42
C.F.R.
provides:
(a) Purpose. The Department's Office of Inspector General
(OIG)
periodically audits State operations in order to
determine
whether --
* * *
(2) Funds are being properly expended for the purposes
for
which they were appropriated under Federal and State law
and
regulations.
In such an audit, the OIG recommends findings on the allowability of
the
audited costs and the cognizant DHHS officials then make a
final
determination on these audit findings. 42 C.F.R. 430.33(b)(2) and
(3).
Therefore, under these regulations, we find that HCFA may
audit