Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 10. An earlier version of OASC-10, entitled "A Guide
for State
Government Agencies," OASC-6, was published in 1969 and was sent
to
state administrators. Pennsylvania at 4. OASC-6 contained the
same
six-month submission deadline.
11. It would be particularly difficult to imagine how
DHR could have
argued that the CAP for FY 1986 was timely under any
reasonable
deadline, since it appears that even the two-year time frame
established
by section 1132 of the Social Security Act in which to submit
claims for
those programs expired before the retroactive claims were
submitted in
June 1988. See 45 C.F.R. 95.7 (Claims for FFP for state
agency
expenditures will be paid only if the state files them "within 2
years
after the calendar quarter in which the state agency made
the
expenditure.").
12. DHR also pointed to a situation in Oregon which
it claimed was
similar, but treated more leniently by DCA. DHR stated
that Oregon's
umbrella department allocated its administrative costs among
its
divisions without a CAP. DHR Reply Br. at 2. DCA later
required a CAP