Department of Health and Human Services
[…] justifying
retroactive approval of the State's proposed method. In our
view, this
argument is based on a misunderstanding of the CAP
regulations and, in any
event, has no merit.
The regulations contemplate that a state is responsible for proposing
an
allocation method since the state has the best knowledge of its
own
administrative structure and organization. A state must promptly
amend
its CAP if there are organizational or programmatic changes
affecting
the validity of a CAP or if a "material defect is discovered in the
cost
allocation plan by the Director, DCA, or the State." 45
C.F.R.
.95.509(a). In this context, section 95.515 provides that
the
effective.date will be "the first day of the calendar quarter
following
the date of the event that required the amendment" but may be
earlier if
specific conditions are met, including that --
The information provided by the State which was used
to approve a
previous plan or plan amendment is
later found to be materially
incomplete or
inaccurate . . . .
Here, there was no finding of a material defect by DCA. Indeed,