Department of Health and Human Services
[…] federal
requirements. Section 471 of the Act. FFP is available,
under an
approved state plan, for foster care maintenance payments or
adoption
assistance for children who meet specified eligibility
requirements.
Sections 472, 473 of the Act. In addition, states may
receive FFP for
expenditures "found necessary . . . for the proper and
efficient
administration of the State plan," including certain training costs
(75%
FFP) and other administrative expenditures (50% FFP). Section
474(a)(3)
of the Act.
ACF regulations implementing Title IV-E are codified at 45 C.F.R.
Parts
1355 and 1356. Section 1356.60(c), which governs administrative
costs
other than training, states: "The State's cost allocation plan
shall
identify which costs are allocated and claimed under [Title
IV-E]."
This section specifies certain costs directly related.only to
the
administration of the Title IV-E foster care program (such
as
determination of eligibility), which may not be claimed under any
other
federal program. The section also gives examples of activities
which