Department of Health and Human Services
[…] homes of this type, as meeting the standards established
for
such licensing . . . .
Proposed regulations to implement the amendments to title IV made
by
Public Law No. 96-272 were first published by the Department of
Health
and Human Services (HHS) on December 31, 1980. The proposed
regulations
included a section (section 1357.30) which closely followed the
language
of section 427(a). In addition, the proposed regulations
defined the
term "foster care" as --
. . . 24-hour, out-of-home care provided in a licensed
or
approved foster family home, group home, or child
care
institution.
Proposed section 1355.20(a) (45 Fed. Reg. 86,817, 86,834). The
proposed
regulations also defined the term "foster family home" as "the home
of
an individual or family licensed or approved by the State
licensing
authority(ies) . . . that provides 24-hour out-of-home care
for
children." Id. Proposed section 1355.20 stated that the
definitions
were applicable to the terms as they appeared throughout the
title IV-B
and IV-E regulations, unless otherwise specified.
HHS subsequently withdrew these proposed regulations and issued a
second
notice of proposed rulemaking (47 Fed.