Department of Health and Human Services
[…] .
. . that provides 24-hour out-of-home care for children." 45 C.F.R.
.
1355.20(a). This section further states that the term "may
include
group homes, agency operated boarding homes or other facilities
licensed
or approved for the purpose of providing foster care by the State
agency
responsible for approval or licensing of such facilities."
Section
1355.20(b) provides that the definitions in section 1355.20(a)
are
applicable to the terms as they appear throughout the title IV-B
and
IV-E regulations, unless otherwise specified. In addition,
section
1355.20(a) states that "[u]nless otherwise specified, the
definitions
contained in section 475 of the Act apply to all programs under
title
IV-E and IV-B of the Act."
While the final regulations do not specifically address the question
of
the scope of the population to be included in a state's section 427
case
review system, several Agency issuances do so. The first issuance,
PIQ
82-12, dated July 12, 1982, responded to the question whether
certain