Department of Health and Human Services
[…] State
plan authorizing them. Although Connecticut apparently limited
the
calculation of its claim to include only patient days occurring
within
two years of its claim, the fact remains that there was no
plan
provision providing for payment for those services until the
effective
date of the amendment.
Conclusion
For the reasons discussed above, we affirm the disallowance
of
$87,944,253.
_________________________ Judith
A.
Ballard
_________________________ Norval
D.
(John) Settle
_________________________ M.
Terry
Johnson
Presiding Board Member
1. Section 447.205 of 42 C.F.R. requires a state
Medicaid agency to
"provide public notice of any significant proposed change
in its methods
and standards for setting payment rates for services."
While
Connecticut considered that it had grounds to challenge HCFA's view
that
the plan amendment was such a "significant proposed change,"
Connecticut
elected not to pursue this issue before HCFA. Connecticut
Brief (Br.)
at 2.
2. Connecticut stated that its choice of the number
of low-income