Eva Orticio Villamor-Goubeaux, DAB CR5181 (2018)
[…] Petitioner and her husband were involved in a divorce proceeding with a custody agreement related to their only child.  CMS Ex. 1 at 16; P. Br. at 2.  From about Thanksgiving 2013 to February 27, 2014, Petitioner and the child subject to the custody agreement resided out of Ohio in violation of the terms of the custody agreement.  CMS Ex. 1 at 10-11, 14-18, 30; P. Br. at 2; P. Ex. 1.

On November 24, 2015, Petitioner was convicted in the Court of Common Pleas, Miami County, Ohio, of a fifth degree felony offense of interference with custody in violation of Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.23(A)(1)3 .  CMS Ex. 1 at 10-11, 14-18, 30; CMS Ex. 3 at 1; P. Br. at 2.  Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.23(A)(1) provides “[n]o person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep or

Page 7

harbor a person identified in division (A)(1) [a child under the age of eighteen] . . . from the parent, guardian, or custody of . . . [the child].”  Violation of Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.23(A)(1) is a fifth degree felony if the child involved is removed from Ohio.  Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.23(D)(2).