Eva Orticio Villamor-Goubeaux, DAB CR5181 (2018)
[…] Petitioner’s conviction does not fall within the various crimes enumerated in section 1128(a) of the Act.

Therefore, only 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(ii)(A) is potentially applicable and that subsection permits revocation of enrollment based on a felony crime against a person.  Petitioner was convicted of a violation of Ohio Rev. Code § 2919.23(A)(1), a fifth-degree felony.  The Ohio statute provides that “[n]o person, knowing the person is without privilege to do so or being reckless in that regard, shall entice, take, keep or harbor a person identified in division (A)(1) [a child under the age of eighteen] . . . from the

Page 10

parent, guardian, or custody of . . . [the child].”  There is no question that interference with custody is not specifically listed among the crimes against a person in 42 C.F.R. §  424.535(a)(3)(ii)(A).