Borgess Medical Center, DAB CR5185 (2018)
[…] Id.  In other words, it was not necessary for the Johns Hopkins facility to demonstrate that it satisfied the public awareness criterion specified by the program memorandum if it made a sufficient

Page 12

showing that it satisfied enough of the other criteria.  The Board even commented that had it found that the ALJ incorrectly concluded that the public awareness requirement was met, the Board would nevertheless have concluded it was harmless error.  Id.  A similar approach cannot be sustained under the very specific language of 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(d), which requires that “[a]ny facility or organization for which provider-based status is sought . . . must meet all of the . . . requirements” set forth in that subsection.